Cricket Club

Club Perpetuals

Men's Club Champion is the Aaron Thornely Perpetual Trophy for best Male Player, named posthumously after a founding member of the Gryphons men's cricket club.

Women's Club Champion is the Tracy Walker Perpetual Trophy for best Female Player, named after the founding member of the Gryphons women's cricket club.

Gwen Rowe Medal is awarded to the best Female Club person.  Name after a Legend of the MUWCC.
Winners: Rhonda Martine 02-03, Sue Pike & Kathryn Wallace 03-04, Alyssa Underwood 07-08, Linda Morris 08-09, Sheeana Dhanji 09-10, Helen-Claire Jones 10-11, Alison Chapman 11-12, Cat Jones 16-17, Dev Kashyap 17-18, Maryam Ali 18-19, Meghan Haysom 19-20, Nikitha Vanuma 20-21, Linda Machin 21-22, Emma Rowe 22-23, Emma Rowe 23-24

Don Baulch Medal is awarded to the best Male Club person.  Name after a founding member of the Gryphons Cricket Club.
Winners: James Vo 15-16, Matt Miles 16-17, Gideon Lewis 17-18, Matt Sweeney 18-19, James Vo 19-20, Rajiv Harihavan 20-21, Gurpreet Singh 21-22, Ankit Dodla 22-23, Jack Vo 23-24

Margaret Blackmore Trophy is awarded to the best female current Monash University Student Player. Name after a Legend of the MUWCC.
Winners: J.Johnston 99-00, T.Neill & R.Cooper 00-01, T.Neill & A.Wilkinson 01-02, K.Dwyer 02-03, G.Rowe 03-04, K.Dwyer 04-05, K.Dwyer 05-06, R.Perara 16-17, S.Wijekoon 17-18, R.Wijekoon 18-19, C.Haysom 19-20, R.Dissanayake 20-21, R.Vanumu 21-22, O.Farrell 22-23, O.Farrell 23-24

Doug Ellis Trophy is awarded to the best male current Monash University Student player.  Named posthumously after the Doug Ellis OAM, Former Director, Monash University Sports and Recreation Association
Winners: Lance Hammond 15-16, Lachlan Barnesby 16-17, Vinay Krishnan 17-18, Kaushal Surana 18-19, Jagan Vijayakumar 19-20, Adwait Bapat 20-21, Syed Lubaab Rahman 21-22,  Salman Akbarally 22-23, Aaditya Saini 23-24

Lola Cameron Award Most Catches is named after legendary coach who took the MUWCC to two premierships in the same season.
Winners: K.Beggs & M.Blackmore & A.O'Conner 91-92, A.Wilkinson 92-93, M.Blackmore 93-94, A.Wilkinson & K.Begg 94-95, A.Wilkinson 95-96, R.Copper & S.Konstanty 96-97, A.Wilkinson 97-98, S.Mathews 98-99, Linda Machin 22-23, Linda Machin 23-24

David Bradshaw Men's Keeping Award is awarded to the male wicket keeper with the most dismissals in a season, named posthumously after Gryphon 1st XI wicket keeper.
Winners: Rex Ho & Jimmy Kumar 18-19, Ayyappan Solaiappan 19-20, Lachlan Roberts 20-21, Jimmy Kumar 21-22, Jimmy Kumar 22-23, James Vo 23-24

Retired Perpetuals

Women's Best Premier Firsts Player is the Betty Butcher/Douglas Menzies Trophy for best Premier Firsts Player.
Winners: Linda Machin 02-03, Leaha Sellers 03-04, Wanda McGuinness 04-05, Linda Machin 05-06, Caroline Daly 06-07, Jodi Dean 07-08, Jodi Dean 08-09
 
Bill Sheldrake Women's Fielding Women's Award (Named after former coach)
Winners: C.Ma 87-88, C.MacLeod 88-89, K.Beggs 89-90, J.Posgate 90-91, J.Geeson 91-92, A.Wilkinson 92-93, J.Geeson 93-94, L.Shoebridge 94-95, A.Wilkinson 95-96, M.Brasher 96-97, A.Wilkinson 97-98, M.Reid 98-99, R.Copper 99-00, A.Wilkinson 00-01, J.Allen 01-02.

MUWCC Coaches Award
Winners: M.Hindle 96-97, J.Allen 97-98, L.Shoebridge 98-99, S.Konstanty 99-00, D.de Silva 00-01, A.O'Conner 01-02

loading